Jul 142014
 
Purple and Pink Hyacinths

Following is a collection of Flower Pictures taken during my previous travels over the past few years. Please note that I am not following any particular order in posting these photos. I’ll keep adding more from my photo collection whenever I find new ones …

1. Daffodils

Common Name: Daffodil, Narcissus, Jonquil, Lent lily, Nargis

Botanical Name: Narcissus tazetta

Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)

[Place Taken: COX Arboretum Metro Park, Dayton, Ohio, US]

2. Hyacinths

Common Name: Hyacinths, common hyacinth, garden hyacinth or Dutch hyacinth

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis

Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)

[Place TakenCOX Arboretum Metro Park, Dayton, Ohio, US]

3. Tulips

Common Name: Tulips

Botanical Name: Tulipa spp.

Family: Liliaceae (lily family)

[Place TakenCOX Arboretum Metro Park, Dayton, Ohio, US]

4. Pom Pom Allium Flowers

Common Name: Pom Pom, Allium Flowers, Giant Onion, Giant Allium  Mount Everest 

Botanical Name: Allium giganteum

Family: Alliaceae (Onion family)

[Place TakenCOX Arboretum Metro Park, Dayton, Ohio, US]

5. Celosia or Cockscomb

Common Name: Cockscomb, Lalmurga 

Botanical Name: Celosia plumosa

Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)

[Place TakenOoty, Tamil Nadu, India]

6. Orchid Family

These Orchid photos were taken from Orchid Garden at the Singapore Changi Airport (Terminal 2). This garden exhibits rare orchids like Dendrobiums, Cymbidiums, Moth Orchids (Phalaenopsis), Oncidiums and hybrids. It also includes Singapore’s national flower – the Vanda Miss Joaquim and Changi Airport’s very own ‘Dendrobium Changi Airport’ Orchids. 

Common Name: Orchids, Dendrobiums, Cymbidiums, Moth Orchids, Boat Orchids, Singapore Orchid etc.

Family:  Orchidaceae (Orchid family)

[Place TakenChangi Airport, Singapore]

7. Bottlebrush

Common Name: Bottlebrush or Crimson Bottlebrush, Weeping Bottle brush

Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis

Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)

[Place TakenOoty, Tamil Nadu, India]

8. Poppy Flowers

[Place TakenCOX Arboretum Metro Park, Dayton, Ohio, US]

[Place TakenSan Diego, California, US]

Common Name: Common poppy, Field poppy, Corn poppy, Khas-Khas

Botanical Name: Papaver rhoeas

Family: Papaveraceae (poppy family)

9. Lavender

Common Name: Lavender, English Lavender, True Lavender, Narrow Leaved Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

[Place TakenCOX Arboretum Metro Park, Dayton, Ohio, US]

10. Poinsettia

Common Name: Poinsettia, Mana Angangbi

Botanical Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima

Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor family)

[Place TakenLasVegas, Nevada, US]

11. Melastoma

Common Name: Straits Rhododendron, Malabar Melastome, Indian Rhododendron, Singapore RhododendronSendudok (Malay)

Botanical Name: Melastoma malabathricum ssp. malabathricum

Family: Melastomataceae (melastome family)

[Place TakenOoty, Tamil Nadu, India]

12. Ornamental Kale or Ornamental Cabbage

Common Name: Ornamental Kale, Ornamental Cabbage, Flowering Kale, Kale, Curled Kitchen Kale

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

[Place Taken: Fisherman Cove, San Francisco, California, US]

13. Mum Flower or Chrysanthemum

Common Name: Spoon mum, Florist’s Daisy,  Florist’s Mum, Florist’s Chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum, Chandramukhi

Botanical Name: Dendranthema X Grandiflorum (Formerly known as  Chrysanthemum morifolium)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

[Place TakenOoty, Tamil Nadu, India]

14. Flame of Forest or Gulmohar Tree

Common Name: Flame Tree, Royal Poinciana, Flame of Forest, Fire of Forest, Gulmohar Tree

Botanical Name: Delonix regia

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

[Place TakenChennai, Tamil Nadu, India]

15. Linum Flax

Common Name: Flax, Common Flax, Flaxseed, Linseed, Blue Sapphire Flax

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum

Family: Linaceae (Linseed family)

[Place TakenCOX Arboretum Metro Park, Dayton, Ohio, US]

16. Nasturtium Flowers (Orange Flowers)

Common Name: Nasturtium, Garden Nasturtium, Indian Cress 

Botanical Name: Tropaeolum majus

Family: Tropaeolaceae (Nasturtium family)

[Place TakenSan Diego, California, US]

17. Impatiens Flowers

Common Name: New Guinea Balsam, New Guinea Impatiens, Divine Orange Bronze Leaf New Guinea Impatiens, Impatiens New Guinea

Botanical Name: Impatiens hawkerii

Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)

[Place TakenOoty, Tamil Nadu, India]

18. Petunia Flowers

Common Name: Petunia

Botanical Name: Petunia hybrida

Family: Solanaceae (potato family)

[Place TakenLasVegas, Nevada, US]

Leave a Reply

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.